Cars New Price after Tax Discounts in New Auto Policy 2022

Tax relief for the auto sector is probable to be improved for cars up to 1,000cc in the Finance Bill 2022, with the aim of promote affordable cars and localization in the country. Due to the incentives provide to the new car company under the Automotive Development Policy (ADP) 2016-21, the car market now has numerous new and interesting products that have twisted a more spirited environment.

The Additional Customs Duty (ACD) on the CKD kits of all vehicles has supposedly been brought down from 7 percent to 2 percent. The Finance Bill presented in the National Assembly planned tax measures for vehicles up to 850cc under the Customs Revenue Measures and suggested exception of Additional Customs Duty (ACD) and Regulatory Duties (RD).

The statement and approval of the 2022-22 budgets has spark debates among car enthusiasts, analysts, and casual car buyers for superior reason as the government has announced certain reliefs for the local auto industry that could considerably lower the prices of cars in Pakistan.

All Cars
  • For 660 cc to 1000 cc vehicles, the FED has gone down from 2.5 % to 0 %.

  • For 1001 cc to 2000 cc vehicles, the FED has gone down from 5.0 % to 2.5 %.

  • For 2001 cc to 3500 cc vehicles, the FED has gone down from 7.5 % to 5 %.

50% exemption from duty & taxes is admissible on introduce of Hybrid Electric Vehicles (HEVs) of engine ability up to 1800cc and 25% exemption from duty & taxes is admissible on introduction of HEVs of engine capacity from 1800cc to 2500cc.

The government charges duties on import CKDs (completely knockdown units), the auto parts used in assemble cars. All costing over Rs. 2 million each and many are for fine over Rs. 3.5 million, put them out of the reach of a good quality chunk of local car buyers.

Toyota Motors:

VehiclesOld Price (PKR)New Price (PKR)Price Reduction (PKR)
Corolla Altis X 1.6 M/TRs. 3,219,000Rs. 3,109,000Rs. 110,000
Corolla Altis X 1.6 CVTRs. 3,369,000Rs. 3,249,000Rs. 120,000
Corolla Altis X 1.8 CVTRs. 3,699,000Rs. 3,579,000Rs. 120,000
Corolla Altis Grande X 1.8 CVT-i Beige InteriorRs. 3,979,000Rs. 3,869,000Rs. 110,000
Corolla Altis Grande X 1.8 CVT-i Black InteriorRs. 3,999,000Rs. 3,889,000Rs. 110,000
Yaris GLI 1.3 M/TRs. 2,509,000Rs. 2,409,000Rs. 100,000
Yaris ATIV 1.3 M/TRs. 2,619,000Rs. 2,519,000Rs. 100,000
Yaris GLI 1.3 CVTRs. 2,689,000Rs. 2,589,000Rs. 100,000
Yaris ATIV 1.3 CVTRs. 2,769,000Rs. 2,669,000Rs. 100,000
Yaris ATIV X 1.5 M/TRs. 2,829,000Rs. 2,719,000Rs. 110,000
Yaris ATIV X 1.5 CVTRs. 2,999,000Rs. 2,899,000Rs. 100,000
Fortuner 2.7 GRs. 7,999,000Rs. 7,649,000Rs. 350,000
Fortuner 2.7 VVT-iRs. 9,299,000Rs. 8,899,000Rs. 400,000
Fortuner 2.8 Sigma 4Rs. 9,649,000Rs. 9,269,000Rs. 380,000
Hilux Revo G M/TRs. 6,549,000Rs. 6,429,000Rs. 120,000
Hilux Revo G A/TRs. 6,899,000Rs. 6,779,000Rs. 120,000
Hilux Revo V A/TRs. 7,499,000Rs. 7,379,000Rs. 120,000

Kia Lucky Motors

VehiclesOld Prices (PKR)Price Reduction (PKR)New Prices (PKR)
Picanto M/T1,899,000118,0001,781,000
Picanto A/T2,049,000127,0001,922,000
Sportage Alpha4,399,000105,0004,294,000
Sportage FWD4,899,000117,0004,782,000
Sportage AWD5,399,000129,0005,270,000
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,999,000163,0006,836,000
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,999,000187,0007,812,000
Sorento 3.5 V68,399,000196,0008,203,000

Pak Suzuki

VehiclesOld Price (PKR)Price Cut (PKR)Revised Price (PKR)
Alto VX1,198,00085,0001,134,000
Alto VXR1,433,00098,0001,335,000
Alto VXL AGS1,633,000112,0001,521,000
Wagon R VXR1,640,000110,0001,530,000
Wagon R VXL1,730,000120,0001,610,000
Wagon R AGS1,890,000130,0001,760,000
Cultus VXR1,780,000125,0001,655,000
Cultus VXL1,970,000140,0001,830,000
Cultus AGS2,130,000155,0001,975,000
Swift DLX2,030,00058,0001,972,000
Swift A/T2,210,00062,0002,148,000
Bolan VX1,134,00085,0001,049,000

Kia Pakistan

VehiclesOld Prices (PKR)Price Reduction (PKR)New Prices (PKR)
Picanto M/T1,899,000118,0001,781,000
Picanto A/T2,049,000127,0001,922,000
Sportage Alpha4,399,000105,0004,294,000
Sportage FWD4,899,000117,0004,782,000
Sportage AWD5,399,000129,0005,270,000
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,999,000163,0006,836,000
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,999,000187,0007,812,000
Sorento 3.5 V68,399,000196,0008,203,000

United Motors

VehiclesOld Price (PKR)Price Cut (PKR)Revised Price (PKR)
United Bravo1,099,00069,0001,030,000
United Alpha1,445,00095,0001,350,000
Prince Pearl1,199,00088,0001,111,000

Hyundai

VehiclesOld PricePrice ReductionNew Price
Tucson GLS Sport5,099,000120,0004,979,000
Tucson Ultimate5,599,000130,0005,469,000
Elantra GLS4,049,000150,0003,899,000

0 comments on “Cars New Price after Tax Discounts in New Auto Policy 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.